Today we are sharing Puzzle for practice, Try to solve this and share your marks in comment box.
Read the information carefully to answer the given
questions –
During one week, a manager conducts five interviews for a new job, one interview per day, Monday through Friday. There are six candidates for the job- Rohit, Sartaj, Tanmay, Aarti,
Vaani and Karan. No more than two candidates are interviewed more than once. Neither Sartaj nor Aarti nor Vaani is interviewed more than once, and no other candidate is interviewed more than twice.
The schedule of interviews is subject to the following
conditions:
(i). If Tanmay is interviewed, then he must be interviewed on both Monday and Friday.
(ii). If Sartaj is interviewed, then Aartiis also interviewed, with Sartaj's interview taking place earlier than Aarti's interview.
(iii). If Rohitis interviewed twice, then Rohit's second interview takes place exactly two days after Rohit's first interview.
(iv). If Vaani is interviewed, then Karan is interviewed twice, with Vaani's interview taking place after Karan's first interview and before Karan's second interview.
(v). If Aarti is interviewed, than Rohit is also interviewed, with Aarti's interview taking place on a day either immediately after a day on which Rohit is interviewed.
1) Which of the following could be a complete and
accurate list of candidates the manger interviews and the days on which those
interviews take place?
A) Monday: Sartaj, Tuesday: Aarti, Wednesday:
Rohit, Thursday: Karan, Friday: Rohit
B) Monday: Sartaj, Tuesday: Karan, Wednesday: Rohit, Thursday: Karan, Friday: Aarti
C) Monday: Tanmay, Tuesday: Rohit, Wednesday: Sartaj, Thursday: Rohit, Friday: Tanmay
D) Monday: Tanmay, Tuesday: Rohit, Wednesday: Kunal, Thursday: Vaani, Friday: Tanmay
E) None of the above.
B) Monday: Sartaj, Tuesday: Karan, Wednesday: Rohit, Thursday: Karan, Friday: Aarti
C) Monday: Tanmay, Tuesday: Rohit, Wednesday: Sartaj, Thursday: Rohit, Friday: Tanmay
D) Monday: Tanmay, Tuesday: Rohit, Wednesday: Kunal, Thursday: Vaani, Friday: Tanmay
E) None of the above.
2) If Vanya is interviewed on Tuesday, then which of
the following must be true?
A) Tanmay is interviewed on Friday
B) Aarti is interviewed on Thursday
C) Rohit is not interviewed
D) Sartaj is not interviewed
E) None of the above
B) Aarti is interviewed on Thursday
C) Rohit is not interviewed
D) Sartaj is not interviewed
E) None of the above
3) If Karan is not interviewed, then which one of the
following must be true?
A) Rohit is interviewed on Thursday
B) Sartaj is interviewed on Tuesday
C) Tanmay is interviewed on Monday
D) Aartii’s interviewed on Wednesday
F) None of the above
B) Sartaj is interviewed on Tuesday
C) Tanmay is interviewed on Monday
D) Aartii’s interviewed on Wednesday
F) None of the above
4) If Sartaj is interviewed, then which one of the
following could be true?
A) Karanis interviewed on
both Tuesday and Wednesday
B) Aarti is interviewed on Monday
C) Vaani is interviewed on Tuesday
D) Sartaj is interviewed on Thursday
E) None of the above
B) Aarti is interviewed on Monday
C) Vaani is interviewed on Tuesday
D) Sartaj is interviewed on Thursday
E) None of the above
5) If neither Aarti nor Tanmay is interviewed, then each
of the following could be true except-
A) Rohit is interviewed on Monday
B) Rohit is interviewed on Thursday
C) Vaani is interviewed on Tuesday
D) Karan is interviewed on Wednesday
E) None of the above.
B) Rohit is interviewed on Thursday
C) Vaani is interviewed on Tuesday
D) Karan is interviewed on Wednesday
E) None of the above.
6) If both Aarti and Vaani are interviewed, then which of
the following is a complete and accurate list of the days on which Karan could
be interviewed?
A) Monday, Friday
B) Tuesday, Thursday
C) Monday, Thursday, Friday
D) Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
E) Monday, Wednesday, Friday
B) Tuesday, Thursday
C) Monday, Thursday, Friday
D) Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
E) Monday, Wednesday, Friday
ANSWERS
1) A - Monday: Sartaj, Tuesday: Aarti, Wednesday:
Rohit, Thursday: Karan, Friday: Rohit
2) D - Sartaj is not interviewed
3) C - Tanmay is interviewed on Monday
4) A - Karan is interviewed on
both Tuesday and Wednesday
5) D - Karan is interviewed on Wednesday
6) C - Monday, Thursday, Friday
SOLUTIONS
1) Option B violates (v), so incorrect
Option C violates (ii), so incorrect
Option D violates (iv), so incorrect
Hence, A is the answer
2) If Vaani is interviewed on Tuesday, then by (iv),
Kunal’s first interview takes place on Monday and his second interview on any
one of the remaining three days. Thus, only two more interviews may be held.
So, Sartaj cannot be interviewed because if Sartaj is interviewed, then Aarti
is also interviewed and if Aarti is interviewed, then Rohit is also
interviewed.
So, D is the answer.
3) Since Vaani’s interview makes Karan’s interview
compulsory, so if Karan is not interviewed, then Vaani must also not
interviewed.
Thus, only two possibilities arise for the five interviews
to be held:
I. Tanmay twice (Monday and Friday), Rohit twice (Tuesday
and Thursday), Aarti once (Wednesday)
II. Tanmay twice (Monday and Friday), Sartaj once (Tuesday),
Aarti once (Wednesday or Thursday), Rohit once (Wednesday or Thursday)
Clearly, in both cases Tanmay is interviewed on Monday.
So, answer is C.
4) Since, Sartaj’s interview takes place earlier than
Aarti’s interview, so Aarti cannot be interviewed on Monday. So B is false.
If Sartaj is interviewed, then Aarti is also interviewed and
if Aarti is interviewed, then Rohit is also interviewed.
So only two more candidates apart from Sartaj, Aarti and
Rohit can be interviewed. If Vaani is interviewed, then Karan is interviewed
twice, which is not possible. So C is false.
If Sartaj is interviewed on Thursday, then by (ii), Aarti
must be interviewed on Friday. This makes condition (v) impossible. So D is
false.
Thus, only A may hold true. Hence, A is answer.
5) Since Sartaj’s interview makes Aarti interview
compulsory, so Aarti is not interviewed, Sartaj is also not interviewed.
Thus, we get only one possible combination of the five
interviews to be held:
Rohit twice, Karan twice and Vanya once.
The possible sequences are:
Monday
|
Tuesday
|
Wednesday
|
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Rohit
|
Karan
|
Rohit
|
Vaani
|
Karan
|
Karan
|
Rohit
|
Vaani
|
Rohit
|
Karan
|
Karan
|
Vaani
|
Rohit
|
Karan
|
Rohit
|
Clearly, Karan cannot be interviewed on Wednesday
So, the answer is D.
6) If both Aarti and Vaani are interviewed, then the
interviews to be held are:
The possible sequences are:
Monday
|
Tuesday
|
Wednesday
|
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Aarti
|
Rohit
|
Karan
|
Vaani
|
Karan
|
Karan
|
Aarti
|
Rohit
|
Vaani
|
Karan
|
Rohit
|
Aarti
|
Karan
|
Vaani
|
Karan
|
Karan
|
Vaani
|
Aarti
|
Rohit
|
Karan
|
Karan
|
Rohit
|
Aarti
|
Vaani
|
Karan
|
Karan
|
Vaani
|
Karan
|
Aarti
|
Rohit
|
Karan
|
Vaani
|
Rohit
|
Aarti
|
Karan
|
Karan
|
Vaani
|
Karan
|
Rohit
|
Aarti
|
So, Karan may be interviewed on Monday, Wednesday and
Friday.
Hence, C is the answer.